Oscars 2016 Nominations Announced

Oscars 2016 Nomnations - The Martian, The Revenant, Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant, Mad Max: Fury Road and The Martian round out the top three.

By Tony Antunovich @tonyantunovich

Today, the nominations for the 88th annual Academy Awards were announced. Not surprisingly, The Revenant (starring Leonardo DiCaprio) took the top spot with a total of twelve nominations across several categories including Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best in Cinematography and Best in Directing.

George Miller's octane-filled post-apocalyptic action flick Mad Max: Fury Road came in at second place with ten nominations, while the Ridley Scott-directed The Martian earned enough yeas to take the third spot.

This year's event -- hosted by funnyman Chris Rock -- will take place on Sunday, February 28 at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, and will be broadcast live on ABC beginning at 4PM PST.

So, without further adieu, ladies and gentlemen here is the full list of nominees for this year's Oscars:

Best Picture

  • The Big Short, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, producers
  • Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
  • Brooklyn, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, producers
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell and George Miller, producers
  • The Martian, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, producers
  • The Revenant, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, producers
  • Room, Ed Guiney, producer
  • Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, producers

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
  • Matt Damon in The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett in Carol
  • Brie Larson in Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy in The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone in Creed

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara in Carol
  • Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best in Cinematography

  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best in Costume Design

  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Best in Directing

  • The Big Short, Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
  • The Revenant, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Room, Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

Best Documentary Feature

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best in Film Editing

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
  • Mustang, France
  • Son of Saul, Hungary
  • Theeb, Jordan
  • A War, Denmark

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Original Score

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Original Song

  • Earned It from Fifty Shades of Grey - Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • Manta Ray from Racing Extinction - Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • Simple Song #3 from Youth - Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • Til It Happens To You from The Hunting Ground - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • Writing's on the Wall from Spectre - Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies, production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl, production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian, production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant, production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Animated Short Film

  • Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay's Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can't Live without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. MontaƱo, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donoghue

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley; story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Load Disqus to comment