Oscars 2016: And The Winners Are…

Oscars 2016 - Leonardo DiCaprio and Alejandro González Iñárritu
Photo Credit: Mike Blake (Reuters)

Mad Max: Fury Road cleans house and DiCaprio finally wins his first Oscar.

By Tony Antunovich @tonyantunovich

The 88th annual Academy Awards -- which took place earlier tonight (Sunday, February 28, 2016) at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles -- was a night to remember. Returned host Chris Rock did a great job of keeping viewers' attention with some entertaining jokes (including making fun of Hollywood culture), as the likes of Morgan Freeman, Kate Winslet, Reese Witherspoon, Eddie Redmayne, Julianne Moore, Charlize Theron, Henry Cavill, and Liev Schreiber, among others, presented the winners with their coveted golden awards.

Mad Max: Fury Road dominated the night with six Oscars -- including Best Costume Design, Best Production Design and Best Film Editing -- while Spotlight won Best Picture, and at long last, Leonardo DiCaprio finally earned an Oscar for Best Actor for his portrayal of a vengeful frontiersman in The Revenant.

Here is the full list of winners (noted with award icons) and nominees of this year's Oscars:

Best Picture

  • Spotlight
  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Director

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Original Screenplay

  • Spotlight by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Bridge of Spies by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley Original story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
  • Straight Outta Compton by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donoghue

Best Costume Design

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Best Production Design

  • Mad Max: Fury Road Production design by Colin Gibson; set decoration by Lisa Thompson
  • Bridge of Spies Production design by Adam Stockhausen; set decoration by Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl Production design by Eve Stewart; set decoration by Michael Standish
  • The Martian Production design by Arthur Max; set decoration by Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant Production design by Jack Fisk; set decoration by Hamish Purdy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Cinematography

  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Original Score

  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Film Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Animated Short Film

  • Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay's Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can't Live without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
  • Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Son of Saul, Hungary
  • Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
  • Mustang, France
  • Theeb, Jordan
  • A War, Denmark

Best Original Song

  • Writing's on the Wall from Spectre Music and lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
  • Earned It from Fifty Shades of Grey Music and lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • Manta Ray from Racing Extinction Music by J. Ralph and lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • Simple Song #3 from Youth Music and lyric by David Lang
  • Til It Happens to You from The Hunting Ground Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Load Disqus to comment